Lion's Mane Mushroom Powder ORGANIC - Hericium erinaceus ORGANIC Mushroom Powder Capsules 120 pcs.

  • Item no.: AN001
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,08 kg
  • Our price: 31,90 €
  • Base price: 0,27 € per 0
  • including 10% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Organic Lion's Mane - mushroom powder capsules

Syn.: Yamabusitake (jap.: mountain hidden mushroom), Pom-Pom blanc, hóu tóu gu (chin.: monkey's head), nam dau khi, Norugongdengi-beoseot (vietnam.: deertail mushroom)

Contents:
120 pieces 395 mg each
(300 mg organic mushroom powder, 95 mg vegetable cellulose capsule)

Recommended use:
Take 2 times a day 2 capsules unchewed with water.

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Hericium erinaceus

Synonyms: Monkey's Head, Lion's Mane mushroom, Bearded Tooth mushroom, Hedgehog mushroom, Bearded Hedgehog mushroom, Pom-Pom mushroom, Bearded Tooth fungus


Hericium erinaceus is an edible mushroom and medicinal mushroom in the tooth fungus group. It can be identified by its tendency to grow all the spines out from one group (rather than branches), long spines and its appearance on hardwoods. Although it is growing in Europe, it is not well known.

 

Natural habitat:

Hericium prefers dead hardwood such as oak, walnut, beech, maple, sycamore tree. Common during late summer and fall on hardwoods.


Usage:
Medicinal and edible mushroom

For its unique delicious taste and the very decorative coral-like look the lion´s mane mushroom gets more and more a sought component of nouvelle cuisine. Out in the nature, Hericium erinaceus can be found in deciduous forests of Europe, North America and Asia (in particular in China and Japan).


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycetes
Class: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Russulales
Family: Hericiaceae
Genus: Hericium erinaceus

Spores: White, elliptic, from smooth to slightly rough; 5.5 - 7 x 4.5 - 5.5 µ


Further reading:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products