Reishi (Ling Zhi) - Ganoderma Lucidum - Sopron Strain - Pure Culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 112002

  • Item no.: AN172
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,04 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Reishi (Ling Zhi) Sopron Strain - Ganoderma lucidum - Pure culture

Synonyms: Ling Zhi/Chi, Jong Si/ryongji, Mannentake, The Panacea Polypore

The Reishi Sopron Strain originates from our own wild collection in Sopron (Western Hungary). This Strain is ideal for outdoor cultivation in Europe, because it is native in Europe. An other advantage of this strain is, that it needs less humidity for growing, in comparison to other Reishi Strains.

The chinese name of this fungus is Ling Zhi, in Japan it is called Reishi. Ganoderma lucidum has been used as medicine for more than 4000 years. It is traditionally a symbol of good health, physical and mental recovery, long life, high sexual activity, wisdom and fortune. Reishi is rich in micronutrients such as iron, magnesium, copper, potassium, zinc, manganese and germanium. The most valuable compounds of Ling Zhi are polysaccharides and triterpenes such as ganodermic acid, ganolucid acid or lucidemic acid.

The Ganoderma lucidum is a saprophyte, which prefers growing on hardwood such as oak-trees, birch-trees, beech-trees and alder-trees. He prefers warm oak-woods, copper beech-trees but also other hardwood-meadows. He can also be found on hedges, parks and waysides, if the conditions are given.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   

Reishi Sopron Strain - Ganoderma lucidum - pure culture
Living Reishi Sopron fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Ganoderma lucidum Sopron strain cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Reishi (Ling Zhi) Sopron mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Polyporales
Order: Ganodermataceae
Family: Ganoderma
Genus: Ganoderma lucidum
Spores: red-brown, elliptic form and dull ends, size between 9 - 12 x 5.5 - 8 µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 10 - 20 days
CO2: up to 50,000 ppm or 5%
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
(For growing the antler formation in a closed bag.)
Temperature: 18 - 24°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 14 - 28 days
CO2: 20,000 - 40,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: 200 - 500 lux for 4- 8 hours per day

Phase 2: Fruiting Initiation
(For growing the conk formation in open bags.)
Temperature: 21 - 27 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 14 - 28 days
CO2: 5,000 - 2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: depending on desired
CO2 level
Light: 750 - 1,500 lux for 12 hours per day

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 21 - 27 °C
Humidity: 80 - 85%
Duration: 60 days
CO2: <2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: depending on desired CO2 level
Light: 750 - 1,500 lux
Cropping cycle: 1 - 2 harvests in 90 - 120 days

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products