Beech Mushroom - Hypsizygus tessellatus white - Pure culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 102002

  • Item no.: AN423
  • Available now!
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Beech Mushroom - Hypsizygus tessellatus white - Pure culture

Synonyms: Buna-shimeji, Yamabiko, Hon-shimeji ("Mountain Echo Mushroom"), Tamo-motashi

This mushroom is considered one of the most "gourmet" of the Oyster-like mushrooms, because of his fine texture. Recently, this mushroom has been attributed to having anti-cancer properties. The mushroom is hemispheric to plane and marbled with "water spots" on the cap. The measuring is 2-7 cm. Cap margin inrolled to incurved.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   

White Beech Mushroom - Hypsizygus tessellatus - pure culture
Living Beech Mushroom fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Hypsizygus tessellatus white cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Beech mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Thricholomataceae
Genus: Hypsizygus
Species: Hypsizygus tessellatus white
Spores: white, spherical to egg-shaped, relatively small, 4,0 - 6,5 x 3,5 - 5,0µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 24°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 30 - 45 days
CO2: >5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange:0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 7 - 12 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 400 - 600 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 13 - 18°C
Humidity: (85) 90 - 95%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: 2,000 - 4,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 2 - 4 per hour
Light: 400 - 600 lux
Cropping cycle: Two crops, 3 weeks apart

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products