Beech mushroom, white - Hypsizygus tessellatus - grain spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 102002

from 18,60 €
7,44 € per 1 l
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
Beech mushroom grain spawn for inoculation fruiting substrate. Syn.: Buna-shimeji, Yamabiko, Hon-shimeji (Mountain Echo Mushroom), Tamo-motashi

For this product you will receive 186 Reward Points

  • Please select:

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 2-3 weeks


Beech mushroom, white - Hypsizygus tessellatus

This mushroom is considered one of the most "gourmet" of the Oyster-like mushrooms, because of his fine textured. Recently, this mushroom has been attributed to having anti-cancer properties. The mushroom is hemispheric to plane and marbled with "water spots" on the cap. The measuring is 2-7 cm. Cap margin inrolled to incurved.

You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Please choose:

Organic Beech mushroom, white - Hypsizygus tessellatus - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (sorghum based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg – 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Organic Beech mushroom, white - Hypsizygus tessellatus - Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (sorghum based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg – 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Thricholomataceae
Genus: Hypsizygus
Species: Hypsizygus tessellatus white
Spores: white, spherical to egg-shaped, relatively small, 4,0 - 6,5 x 3,5 - 5,0µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 24°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 30 - 45 days
CO2: >5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange:0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 7 - 12 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 400 - 600 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 13 - 18°C
Humidity: (85) 90 - 95%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: 2,000 - 4,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 2 - 4 per hour
Light: 400 - 600 lux
Cropping cycle: Two crops, 3 weeks apart
Item number: AN138
Shipping weight‍: 3,20 Kg
Product weight‍: 3,00 Kg
Contents‍: 2,50 l

Instructions

Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

Instructions

Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

About the Mushroom

Scientific name: Pleurotus eryngii

 

Synonyms: King Oyster, King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot


Natural habitat:

The King Oyster mushroom can be found primarily on the dying or dead roots of deciduous wood, especially in southern Europe and North Africa, Central Asia and southern Russia. Sometimes Eryngii can also be found on roots of roses or Apiaceae / Umbelliferae family.

 

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech), wheat straw

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The King oyster mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking one may use Eryngii like boletus. Fruiting bodies have diamters 3-10 cm; the shaft becoming 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King oyster weigh up to 300 grams under good environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks! 

Pleurotus is rich in B vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

 

Taxonomy:
Classis: Basidiomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Ordo: Polyporales
Familia: Meripilaceae
Genus: Grifola frondosa
Spores: white, elliptical, smooth and hyaline 6 - 7 x 3.5 - 5 µ


Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth



Temperature
: 24 °C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 -16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 15 - 21 °C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: 500 - 1000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 14 days apart in 45 days

Please login first to add a tag.


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items