Brown-Gilled Woodlover - Hypholoma capnoides - Pure culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 117001

  • Item no.: AN443
  • Available now!
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Brown-Gilled Woodlover - Hypholoma capnoides - Pure culture

Synonyms: Smokey Gilled Hypholoma

The Brown-Gilled Woodlover applies for connoisseurs as one of the favourite edible mushroom species with a pleasant, mild nutty taste. Hypholoma capnoides grows on conifer wood, but cultivation of this mushroom is still under research. While cultivation on conifer wood logs the results have been significantly positive, for indoor cultivation with mycelium bags a cultivation method has not yet been established. The cap of the Brown-Gilled Woodlover is orange to yellow-brown with a diameter of 2 to 7 cm, the stems are 5 to 9 cm long, the fruiting bodies occur in tuft-form. Hypholoma capnoides is widely spread all over Europa and can also be found in Austria. Especially when collected in the wild it may be mistaken or confused with the non-edible Sulphur Tuft Mushroom (Hypholoma fasciculare).

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   

Brown-Gilled Woodlover - Hypholoma capnoides - Pure culture
Living Brown-Gilled Woodlover fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Hypholoma capnoides cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Hypholoma capnoides spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
conifer wood (spruce, douglas fir)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, (growing on indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse is still under research!)

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Hypholoma
Species: Hypholoma capnoides
Spores: purple to brown, ellipsoid, 7 - 9 × 4 - 5 µ


Growing conditions:
Note: Cultivation of this mushroom is still under research!
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 24 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100 %
Duration: 20 - 28 days
CO2: > 10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 7 - 13 °C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 10 - 14 days
CO2: 1,000 - 2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 - 2 per hour
Light: 200 - 500 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 10 - 16°C
Humidity: 90 - 95 %
Duration: 10 - 14 days
CO2: 1,000 - 5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 - 2 per hour
Light: 200 - 500 lux
Cropping cycle: 1 to 2 crops, 4 weeks apart

Other customers have also bought the following items