Brown gilled woodlover -Hypholoma capnoides - Grain Spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 117001

from 14,90 €
5,96 € per 1 l
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
Brown gilled woodlover grain spawn for inoculation of fruiting substrate. Syn.: Smokey gilled hypholoma

For this product you will receive 149 Reward Points

  • Please select:

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 2-3 weeks


Brown gilled woodlover - Hypholoma capnoides


The Brown-Gilled Woodlover applies for connoisseurs as one of the favourite edible mushroom species with a pleasant, mild nutty taste. Hypholoma capnoides grows on conifer wood, but cultivation of this mushroom is still under research. While cultivation on conifer wood logs the results have been significantly positive, for indoor cultivation with mycelium bags a cultivation method has not yet been established. The cap of the Brown-Gilled Woodlover is orange to yellow-brown with a diameter of 2 to 7 cm, the stems are 5 to 9 cm long, the fruiting bodies occur in tuft-form. Hypholoma capnoides is widely spread all over Europa and can also be won in Austria. Especially when collected in the wild it may be mistaken or confused with the non-edible Sulphur Tuft Mushroom (Hypholoma fasciculare).


Ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!


Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks


Please choose:

Brown gilled woodlover - Hypholoma capnoides - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (sorgum based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg - 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Brown gilled woodlover - Hypholoma capnoides - Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (sorghum based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg - 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Suitable Substrate:
conifer wood (spruce, douglas fir)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, (growing on indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse is still under research!)

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Hypholoma
Species: Hypholoma capnoides
Spores: purple to brown, ellipsoid, 7 - 9 × 4 - 5 µ


Growing conditions:
Note: Cultivation of this mushroom is still under research!
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 24 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100 %
Duration: 20 - 28 days
CO2: > 10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 7 - 13 °C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 10 - 14 days
CO2: 1,000 - 2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 - 2 per hour
Light: 200 - 500 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 10 - 16°C
Humidity: 90 - 95 %
Duration: 10 - 14 days
CO2: 1,000 - 5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 - 2 per hour
Light: 200 - 500 lux
Cropping cycle: 1 to 2 crops, 4 weeks apart

Item number: AN488
Shipping weight‍: 2,00 Kg
Product weight‍: 1,60 Kg
Contents‍: 2,50 l

About the Mushroom

Scientific name: Hypsizygus ulmarius

 

Synonyms: Elm Oyster, Shirotamogitake, Da Yu Mo

 

Natural habitat:
The elm oyster is distributed all over the temperate climate zones in deciduous and mixed woodland where it grows mainly on elm, beech or oak trees. During the last centuries the population decreased, so it is not advisable to collect this mushroom from the woods.


Appropriate substrate:
Wheat straw, hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, plum, maple, elm, birch, alder, ash)

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom

The Elm Oyster is a delicious edible mushroom that can be used like other Oyster mushrooms. On the market this mushroom is often incorrectly sold as 'Oyster mushroom' but it produces larger fruit bodies than other Oysters. The colour of the fruiting bodies is white to light grey or light brown, depending on substrate and habitat.

 

Taxonomy:

Kingdom: Fungi
Class: Basidiomycota
Subclassis: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Tricholomataceae
Genus: Hypsizygus
Species: Hypsizygus ulmarius
Spores: white, round to ovoid, diameters 3-5 µ



Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth



Temperature
: 21 - 27 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 14 - 21 days, + 7-day rest
CO2: >10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 13°C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 13 - 18 °C
Humidity: (90) 94 - 98%
Duration: 4 - 7 days
CO2: 600 - 1,500 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour or as needed
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 7 - 14 days apart

Instructions

Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

Instructions

Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

Please login first to add a tag.