Elm Oyster - Hypsizygus ulmarius - Pure Culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 102001

  • Item no.: AN174
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,04 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Elm Oyster Mushroom - Hypzisigus ulmarius - Pure culture

Synonyms: Shirotamogitake, Da Yu Mo


A relatively rare mushroom, which usually grows singly or in small groups on elms and beech. The Hypzisigus ulmarius closely parallels the morphology of an Oyster mushroom but is far better in flavour and texture. This mushroom can become quite large (4-15cm).The Elm Oyster is a delicious edible mushroom that can be used like other Oyster mushrooms. On the market this mushroom is often incorrectly sold as 'Oyster mushroom' but it produces larger fruit bodies than other Oysters. The colour of the fruiting bodies is white to light grey or light brown, depending on substrate and habitat.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   

Elm Oyster - Hypzisigus ulmarius - pure culture
Living Elm Oyster fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Hypzisigus ulmarius cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Elm Oyster mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
bales of straw, wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Thricholomataceae
Genus: Hypzisigus
Species: Hypzisigus ulmarius
Spores: white, round to ovoid, diameters 3-5µ

Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 14 - 21 days, + 7-day resting
CO2: >10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 13°C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 13 - 18°C
Humidity: (90) 94 - 98%
Duration: 4 - 7 days
CO2: 600 - 1,500 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: two crops, 7 - 10 days apart

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products