Choose more variations

Golden Oyster - Pleurotus citrinopileatus - Grain Spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 101004

  • Item no.: AN137
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 2,00 kg
  • Product weight: 1,60 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • from 14,90 €
  • Base price: 5,96 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • Please select:

Description

Golden Oyster - Pleurotus citrinopileatus


The Golden Oyster caps are golden to bright yellow, 2 - 5 cm , convex to plane at maturity, often depressed in the center. Stems white, centrally attached to the caps. Usually growing in large clusters arising from a single, joined base. Taste, shelf live and culinaric use are simmilar to the Tree Oyster mushroom.


Ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!


Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks


Please choose:

Organic Gold Oyster - Pleurotus citrinopileatus - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg - 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Organic Gold Oyster - Pleurotus citrinopileatus - Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg - 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Species: Pleurotus citrinopileatus
Spores: Pale yellow-pinkish buff, 7,7 - 9,0 x 3,0 - 3,5 µ. Clamp connections present.


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24 - 29°C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 10 - 14 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 - 2 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 21 - 27 (32)°C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and harvest
Temperature: 21 - 29°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: two crops, 10-14 days apart

About the Mushroom


About the Mushroom:

Scientific name: Hypsizygus ulmarius

 

Synonyms: Elm Oyster, Shirotamogitake, Da Yu Mo

 

Natural habitat:
The elm oyster is distributed all over the temperate climate zones in deciduous and mixed woodland where it grows mainly on elm, beech or oak trees. During the last centuries the population decreased, so it is not advisable to collect this mushroom from the woods.


Appropriate substrate:
Wheat straw, hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, plum, maple, elm, birch, alder, ash)

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom

The Elm Oyster is a delicious edible mushroom that can be used like other Oyster mushrooms. On the market this mushroom is often incorrectly sold as 'Oyster mushroom' but it produces larger fruit bodies than other Oysters. The colour of the fruiting bodies is white to light grey or light brown, depending on substrate and habitat.

 

Taxonomy:

Kingdom: Fungi
Class: Basidiomycota
Subclassis: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Tricholomataceae
Genus: Hypsizygus
Species: Hypsizygus ulmarius
Spores: white, round to ovoid, diameters 3-5 µ



Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 21 - 27 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 14 - 21 days, + 7-day rest
CO2: >10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 13°C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 13 - 18 °C
Humidity: (90) 94 - 98%
Duration: 4 - 7 days
CO2: 600 - 1,500 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour or as needed
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 7 - 14 days apart


Instructions


Instructions:
Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Instructions:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products