Golden Oyster - Pleurotus citrinopileatus - Grain Spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 101004 Organic Grain Spawn large

24,90 €
4,15 € per 1 l
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
From bag(s) Price per unit
6 19,90 € 3,32 € per l
Gold Oyster grain spawn for inoculation of fruiting substrate. Syn.: Syn.: Lemonoyster, Yellow Oyster Mushroom, Tamogitake, Il´mak

For this product you will receive 249 Reward Points

  • Please select:

bag(s)
Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 2-3 weeks


Golden Oyster - Pleurotus citrinopileatus


The Golden Oyster caps are golden to bright yellow, 2 - 5 cm , convex to plane at maturity, often depressed in the center. Stems white, centrally attached to the caps. Usually growing in large clusters arising from a single, joined base. Taste, shelf live and culinaric use are simmilar to the Tree Oyster mushroom.


Ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!


Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Organic Gold Oyster - Pleurotus citrinopileatus - Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg - 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Taxonomie:
Klasse: Agaricomycetes
Unterklasse: Agaricomycetidae
Ordnung: Champignonartige (Agaricales)
Familie: Seitlingsverwandte (Pleurotaceae)
Gattung: Seitlinge (Pleurotus)
Art: Zitronenseitling (Pleurotus citrinopileatus)
Sporen: Bleich gelb-rosafarben bis gelb-bräunlich, 7,5 - 9,0 x 3,0 - 3,5µ.

Geeignetes Substrat:
Stroh, Papier, Kaffeesatz, Fruchtfleisch von Kaffeebohnen, Laubholz (Pappel, Eiche, Erle, Espe, Ahorn, Birke, Esche, Buche, Weide, Ulme)

Geeignete Anbaumethoden:
Strohballen, Baumstämme, Pilzbeet, Fertigkultur im Gewächshaus


Zuchtbedingungen:
Phase 1: Myzelwachstum
Temperatur: 24 - 29°C
Luftfeuchte: 90 - 100%
Dauer: 10 - 14 Tage
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Raumluftwechsel: 1-2 pro Stunde
Licht: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia Bildung / Einleitung der Fruchtung
Temperatur: 21 - 27 (32)°C
Luftfeuchte: 98 - 100%
Dauer: 3 - 5 Tage
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Raumluftwechsel: 4 - 8 pro Stunde
Licht: 500 - 1,000 Lux

Phase 3: Fruchtung und Ernte
Temperatur: 21 - 29°C
Luftfeuchte: 90 - 95%
Dauer: 3 - 5 Tage
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Raumluftwechsel: 4 - 8 pro Stunde
Licht: 500 - 1,000 Lux
Erntewelle: 2 Erntewellen,  im Abstand von 10-14 Tagen


Item number: AN137-002
Shipping weight‍: 2,00 Kg
Product weight‍: 1,60 Kg
Contents‍: 6,00 l

Instructions

Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

Instructions

Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

About the Mushroom

Scientific name: Hypsizygus ulmarius

 

Synonyms: Elm Oyster, Shirotamogitake, Da Yu Mo

 

Natural habitat:
The elm oyster is distributed all over the temperate climate zones in deciduous and mixed woodland where it grows mainly on elm, beech or oak trees. During the last centuries the population decreased, so it is not advisable to collect this mushroom from the woods.


Appropriate substrate:
Wheat straw, hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, plum, maple, elm, birch, alder, ash)

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom

The Elm Oyster is a delicious edible mushroom that can be used like other Oyster mushrooms. On the market this mushroom is often incorrectly sold as 'Oyster mushroom' but it produces larger fruit bodies than other Oysters. The colour of the fruiting bodies is white to light grey or light brown, depending on substrate and habitat.

 

Taxonomy:

Kingdom: Fungi
Class: Basidiomycota
Subclassis: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Tricholomataceae
Genus: Hypsizygus
Species: Hypsizygus ulmarius
Spores: white, round to ovoid, diameters 3-5 µ



Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth



Temperature
: 21 - 27 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 14 - 21 days, + 7-day rest
CO2: >10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 13°C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 13 - 18 °C
Humidity: (90) 94 - 98%
Duration: 4 - 7 days
CO2: 600 - 1,500 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour or as needed
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 7 - 14 days apart

Please login first to add a tag.


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items