Himematsutake - Agaricus blazei Murrill - Pure culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 105001

  • Item no.: AN425
  • Available now!
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Himematsutake - Agaricus blazei Murrill - Pure culture

Synonyms: Royal Sun Agaricus, Kawariharatake, Cogmelo de Deus, Murrill's Agaricus (ABM), King Agaricus, Almond Portobello, Agaricus subrufescens (Peck), A. brasiliensis (Fr.)

Agaricus blazei Murrill or Agaricus subrufescens has been originally domiciled in the tropical rain forests of Brazil. To the native inhabitants of Brazil this special mushroom with its health-stimulating properties has been known for a couple of centuries. That is why it is called, depending on the region, "Cogumelo do Sol" (mushroom of the sun) or "Cogumelo de Deus" (mushroom of god).

The health-stimulating effects of the Agaricus blazei Murrill are due to the balanced concentration of vitamins, essential mineral nutrients, proteins and amino acids as well as to the high concentration of polysaccharides. Not only because of these ingredients, but also because of its characteristic almond flavour, this mushroom is one of the most delicious edible and vital mushrooms in the world. Dietary studies have listed Agaricus subrufescens as a non-animal source of conjugated linoleic acids (CLA), which contains combined trans- and (a far greater amount of) cis-fat isomers.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 12° Celsius (ATTENTION: not below 12°) for a maximum of two weeks.  

Himematsutake - Agaricus blazei - pure culture
Living Himematsutake fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Agaricus blazei cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Himematsutake mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (plus casing soil), mushroom compost (plus casing soil)

Suitable method of cultivation:
indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse, (in tropic and subtropical climate: wood logs, mushroom bed / patch)

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Agaricaceae
Genus: Agaricus
Species: Agaricus blazei
Spores: chocolate-brown, oval, 5 x 4 µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 28 - 40 days
CO2: >5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
(after applying casing soil)
Temperature: 21- 24°C
Humidity: 80 - 90%
Duration: 18 - 24 days
CO2: 400 - 800 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 7 per hour
Light: 1000 - 2000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 24 - 27°C
Humidity: 75 - 85%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: <2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 7 per hour
Light: 1000 - 2000 lux
Cropping cycle: every 2 to 3 weeks for 2-3 flushes

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products