Jew´s Ear - Auricularia auricula-judae - Pure culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 115001

  • Item no.: AN435
  • Available now!
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Jew´s Ear - Auricularia auricula-judae - Pure culture

Synonyms: Wood Ear, Jelly Ear, A. Auricularia judae, Auricularia polytricha, Mu-Err

This mushroom has an unusual, appealing texture, when eaten but, by itself, is not remarkably flavourful. Nevertheless, he is highly prized in Asia and is commonly used in soups. Jew's Ear is a gelatinous cup fungus, ear-shaped, generally purplish grayish brown to dingy brown and 2-15cm broad. Covered by a medulla of fine hairs. The surface is smooth, wrinkled towards the center.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   

Auricularia auricula-judae - pure culture
Living Jew's Ear fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Auricularia auricula-judae cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Jew's Ear mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
hardwoods (beech, elder, oak, alder)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Auriculariales
Family: Auriculariaceae
Genus: Auricularia
Species: Auricularia auricula-judae
Spores: 11 - 14 (17.5) x 4 - 6 µ, white in deposit, cylindrical to sausage-shaped


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24 - 30°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 25 - 40 days
CO2: >5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: not needed

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 12 - 20 °C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: 600 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 21 - 30°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 5 - 7 days
CO2: 2,000 - 5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: Every 2 to 3 weeks for three to five flushes

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products