Choose more variations

Jew's ear - Auricularia auricula-judae - grain spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 115001

  • Item no.: AN568
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 3,20 kg
  • Product weight: 3,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • from 14,90 €
  • Base price: 5,96 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • Please select:

Description

Jew's ear - Auricularia auricula-judae - grain spawn for organic growing

Synonyms: Mu-Err, Wood Ear, Jelly Ear, Auricularia polytricha


This mushroom has an unusual, appealing texture. When eaten by itself, is not remarkably flavourful. Nevertheless, he is highly prized in Asia and is commonly used in soups as it takes on the taste of condiments very well. Jew's Ear is a gelatinous cup fungus, ear-shaped, generally purplish grayish brown to dingy brown and 2-15cm broad. Covered by a medulla of fine hairs. The surface is smooth, wrinkled towards the center.

This mushroom is sometimes called the chinese morel, although it is not related to other morels


You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Please choose:

Jew's ear - Auricularia auricula judae - Grain Spawn for organic growing - small

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg - 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Jew's ear - Auricularia auricula judae - Grain Spawn for organic growing - large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg - 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Suitable Substrate:
hardwoods especially oak, beech, birch, alder, elder or walnut.

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Auriculariales
Family: Auriculariaceae
Genus: Auricularia
Species: Auricularia auricula-judae
Spores: 11 - 14 (17.5) x 4 - 6 µ, white in deposit, cylindrical to sausage-shaped


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth

Temperature: 24 - 30°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 25 - 40 days
CO2: >5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: not needed

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 12 - 20 °C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: 600 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest

Temperature: 21 - 30°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 5 - 7 days
CO2: 2,000 - 5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: Every 2 to 3 weeks for three to five flushes

About the Mushroom


About the Mushroom:

Scientific name: Pleurotus eryngii

 

Synonyms: King Oyster, King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot


Natural habitat:

The King Oyster mushroom can be found primarily on the dying or dead roots of deciduous wood, especially in southern Europe and North Africa, Central Asia and southern Russia. Sometimes Eryngii can also be found on roots of roses or Apiaceae / Umbelliferae family.

 

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech), wheat straw

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The King oyster mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking one may use Eryngii like boletus. Fruiting bodies have diamters 3-10 cm; the shaft becoming 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King oyster weigh up to 300 grams under good environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks! 

Pleurotus is rich in B vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

 

Taxonomy:
Classis: Basidiomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Ordo: Polyporales
Familia: Meripilaceae
Genus: Grifola frondosa
Spores: white, elliptical, smooth and hyaline 6 - 7 x 3.5 - 5 µ


Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 24 °C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 -16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 15 - 21 °C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: 500 - 1000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 14 days apart in 45 days


Instructions


Instructions:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products