Choose more variations

King Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus eryngii - Sawdust Spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 101002

  • Item no.: AN494
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 3,20 kg
  • Product weight: 3,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 3-6 weeks
  • from 12,90 €
  • Base price: 4,30 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • VE

Description

King Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus eryngii - SPAWN FOR ORGANIC / BIO CULTIVATION ON Wood logs

Syn.: King oyster, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot

The King Oyster Mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking you can use Eryngii like boletus. Eryngii produces fruiting bodies with diamter 3-10 cm; the shaft will be 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King Oyster will reach up to 300 gram under well environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 3 to 6 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks
 

King Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus Eryngii - Mushroom spawn for wood logs
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclave bag approx. 3 kg - 6 liter
Suitable for inoculation of 25 to 30 linear meters of wood.

You receive ready colonized mushroom spawn made from organic raw material (wood, rye bran from organic farming) for inoculation of wood logs. Suitable woods are poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow or elm.
Fruiting season for this strain is late summer to early autumn.

For quantities of 10 or more logs inoculation with sawdust spawn is usually more efficient than working with dowels. Sawdust is a byproduct and more cost efficient and environmentaly sustainable than dowels that have to be produced. Because of this large quantities of spawn can be produced for a lower price. Sawdust spawn is suitable for the borehole inoculation method and the cutting inoculation method. Expected harvest yield is up to 10 % of the fresh woods weight divided on several flushes over 3 to 5 years.

For the borehole-method we recommend the usage of a mushroom drill, and an inoculation stick or a hand inoculator.
Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request.

Suitable Substrate:
straw, hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
bales of straw, wood logs, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Species: Pleurotus eryngii
Spores: whitely, 7-9,5 µ x 3,5 µ

Growing conditions
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and harvest
Temperature: 15 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: two crops, 14 days apart in 45 days

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Synonyms: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon, Oyster Shelf, Tree Oyster, Straw Mushroom


Natural habitat:
Mainly on dying or dead broadleaf hardwoods. Common all around the world.


Appropriate substrate:
Straw, paper, coffee pulp, cornstalks, sugarcane bagasse, hardwood (cottonwoods, oaks, alders, maples, aspens, ash, beech, birch, elm, willows, poplars)


Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The tree oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust and therefore very popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies become 5 to 15 cm in diameter. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Spores: mostly white to grey, 7.5 - 9.5 x 3 - 4 µ, clamp connections present.



Growing conditions


Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 24°C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 21 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 15,6°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux


Phase: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 10 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux

Cropping cycle
: 7 - 14 days apart for 45 -55 days


Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, pulp of coffee beans, hardwoord (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products