King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - Pure Culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 101002

  • Item no.: AN170
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,04 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

King Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus eryngii - Pure culture


Synonyms: King oyster, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot

The King Oyster Mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking you can use Eryngii like boletus. Eryngii produces fruiting bodies with diamter 3-10 cm; the shaft will be 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King Oyster will reach up to 300 gram under well environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks!

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.  

King Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus eryngii - pure culture
Living King Oyster fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Pleurotus eryngii cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional King Oyster mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
straw, hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
bales of straw, wood logs, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Species: Pleurotus eryngii
Spores: whitely, 7-9,5 µ x 3,5 µ

Growing conditions
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and harvest
Temperature: 15 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: two crops, 14 days apart in 45 days

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products