King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - grain spawn large FOR ORGANIC GROWING ACC. TO REGULATION EC 834/2007 AND 889/2008, AT-BIO-701

27,40 €
4,57 € per 1 l
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
From bag(s) Price per unit
6 21,90 € 3,65 € per l
Syn.: King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot

For this product you will receive 274 Reward Points

  • Please select:

bag(s)
Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 2-3 weeks


King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii



The King Oyster Mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking you can use Eryngii like boletus. Eryngii produces fruiting bodies with diamter 3-10 cm; the shaft will be 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King Oyster will reach up to 300 gram under well environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks!

You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Please choose:

Organic King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg – 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Organic King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngiiGrain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg – 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Suitable Substrate:
straw, hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
bales of straw, wood logs, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Species: Pleurotus eryngii
Spores: whitely, 7-9,5 µ x 3,5 µ

Growing conditions
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and harvest
Temperature: 15 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: two crops, 14 days apart in 45 days
Item number: AN261-0002
Shipping weight‍: 4,00 Kg
Contents‍: 6,00 l

Instructions

Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

Instructions

Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

About the Mushroom

Scientific name: Pleurotus eryngii

 

Synonyms: King Oyster, King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot


Natural habitat:

The King Oyster mushroom can be found primarily on the dying or dead roots of deciduous wood, especially in southern Europe and North Africa, Central Asia and southern Russia. Sometimes Eryngii can also be found on roots of roses or Apiaceae / Umbelliferae family.

 

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech), wheat straw

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The King oyster mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking one may use Eryngii like boletus. Fruiting bodies have diamters 3-10 cm; the shaft becoming 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King oyster weigh up to 300 grams under good environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks! 

Pleurotus is rich in B vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

 

Taxonomy:
Classis: Basidiomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Ordo: Polyporales
Familia: Meripilaceae
Genus: Grifola frondosa
Spores: white, elliptical, smooth and hyaline 6 - 7 x 3.5 - 5 µ


Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth



Temperature
: 24 °C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 -16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 15 - 21 °C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: 500 - 1000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 14 days apart in 45 days

Please login first to add a tag.