King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - mushroom patch for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 101002

  • Item no.: AN140
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 3,20 kg
  • Product weight: 3,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 19,90 €
  • Base price: 3,32 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
    • Differential price
    • From 6 bag(s) » 16,90 € (2,82 € per l)*

    • *Price per unit including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Organic King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - outdoor spawn-bag

Syn.: King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot

The King Oyster Mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking you can use Eryngii like boletus. Eryngii produces fruiting bodies with diamter 3-10 cm; the shaft will be 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King Oyster will reach up to 300 gram under well environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks!

Spawn is always made fresh on demand. Production time: 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge for a maximum of two weeks.


Organic King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - outdoor spawn-bag

Ready colonised culture for mushroom beds/patches
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclave-bag approx. 3 kg - 6 liter
Price: from 16.90 €

Your receive readily colonized wood substrate for laying out a mushroom patch. Suitable for beginners.
Fruiting season for this strain is late summer to early autumn.
Bulk amounts for commercial growing on request.

Laying out a mushroom patch with wood colonizing mushrooms is very easy. The ideal time is spring, as soon as there is no more night frost to be expected. The base of the patch consists of wood chips of hardwoods such as poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow or elm. Soft woods are not suitable for mushroom cultivation.

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Synonyms: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon, Oyster Shelf, Tree Oyster, Straw Mushroom


Natural habitat:
Mainly on dying or dead broadleaf hardwoods. Common all around the world.


Appropriate substrate:
Straw, paper, coffee pulp, cornstalks, sugarcane bagasse, hardwood (cottonwoods, oaks, alders, maples, aspens, ash, beech, birch, elm, willows, poplars)


Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The tree oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust and therefore very popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies become 5 to 15 cm in diameter. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Spores: mostly white to grey, 7.5 - 9.5 x 3 - 4 µ, clamp connections present.



Growing conditions


Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 24°C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 21 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 15,6°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux


Phase: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 10 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux

Cropping cycle
: 7 - 14 days apart for 45 -55 days


Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, pulp of coffee beans, hardwoord (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)


Instructions


Laying of a mushroom bed:
Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

Laying of a mushroom bed

Laying of a mushroom bed:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

Laying of a mushroom bed

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products