King Stropharia - Stropharia rugosoannulata, red - pure culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-Bio-701). Strain No.:118001

  • Item no.: AN169
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,04 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 8 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • Base price: 39,90 € per piece(s)
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

King Stropharia, red - Stropharia rugosoannulata - Pure culture

Synonyms: Garden Giant, Burgundy Mushroom, Godzilla Mushroom, Saketsubatake, Daqiugaigu


The King Stropharia bears fruitbodies with a diameter up to 40 cm! - an eye catcher for every mushroom garden! The fruiting bodies of King stropharia are very fleshy. They are very delicius for barbecue or to bake. The shaft of the garden giant is white, the cap wine-red to brown.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.    

King stropharia - Stropharia rugosoannulata - pure culture
Living King stropharia culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Stropharia rugosoannulata cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional King stropharia spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm), straw
plus casing soil 

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, straw bales, mushroom patch

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Agaricomycetes
Class: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Stropharia
Species: Stropharia rugosoannulata 
Spores: purpl-brown, elliptic, smooth; 11.3 - 13 x 7.5 - 8 µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 25 - 45 days
CO2: > 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 16 °C
Humidity: 95 - 98%
Duration: 14 - 21 days
CO2: < 1.500 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 100 - 500 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 16 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 7 - 14 days
CO2: < 1,500 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 100 - 500 lux
Cropping cycle: 2 crops, 3 to 4 weeks apart

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items