King oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - spawn dowels for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701, Strain Nr.: 101002

from 15,30 €
0,15 € per 0
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
King oyster mushroom wood dowel spawn for inoculation of tree stems. Syn.: King trumpet mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot

For this product you will receive 153 Reward Points

  • Units

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

Available now!

King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii

Syn.: King trumpet mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot

The King Oyster Mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking you can use Eryngii like boletus. Eryngii produces fruiting bodies with diamter 3-10 cm; the shaft will be 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King Oyster will reach up to 300 gram under well environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks!

Please choose:

Organic King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - spawn dowels

Ready colonised dowels for inoculation of tree stems.
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
100 pcs. for 1-2 tree stems
Price: from 14,90 €


Organic King Oyster - Pleurotus eryngii - spawn dowels

Ready colonised dowels for inoculation of tree stems.
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1000 pcs. for 10-20 tree stems
Price: from 89.90 €


Your receive ready colonised wood-dowels for inoculation of tree stems.
Suitable woods are: poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow or elm.
Fruiting season for this mushroom is late summer to early autumn.

Classically used in mushroom gardens and recommended for beginners. Depending on the species, mushrooms can be harvested over serveral years - until the fungus has consumed up all nutrients in the substrate. The fruit bodys appear from the second year on over three to five years, in the season for the mushroom. Expected harvest yield is about 10 % of the fresh woods weight, divided over multiple harvests over 3 to 5 years.

We recommend using a mushroom drill.

Item number: AN160
Shipping weight‍: 0,30 Kg
Product weight‍: 0,20 Kg

Beimpfen von Baumstämmen mit Dübelbrut

Zur ausführlichen Anleitung als PDF bitte hier klicken!

PDF
Beimpfen von Baumstämmen mit Dübelbrut

Inoculation of wood logs with spawn dowels

Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

PDF
Inoculation of wood logs with spawn dowels

About the mushroom

Scientific name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Synonyms: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon, Oyster Shelf, Tree Oyster, Straw Mushroom


Natural habitat:
Mainly on dying or dead broadleaf hardwoods. Common all around the world.


Appropriate substrate:
Straw, paper, coffee pulp, cornstalks, sugarcane bagasse, hardwood (cottonwoods, oaks, alders, maples, aspens, ash, beech, birch, elm, willows, poplars)


Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The tree oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust and therefore very popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies become 5 to 15 cm in diameter. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Spores: mostly white to grey, 7.5 - 9.5 x 3 - 4 µ, clamp connections present.



Growing conditions


Phase 1: Mycelium growth



Temperature
: 24°C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 21 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 15,6°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux


Phase: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 10 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux

Cropping cycle
: 7 - 14 days apart for 45 -55 days


Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, pulp of coffee beans, hardwoord (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Please login first to add a tag.


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items