Lion's Mane - Hericium erinaceus - grain spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 107001

from 14,90 €
5,96 € per 0
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
Lion´s Mane grain spawn for inoculation fruiting substrate. Syn.: Yamabusitake (jap.: mountain hidden mushroom), Pom-Pom blanc, hóu tóu gu (chin.: monkey's head), nam dau khi, Norugongdengi-beoseot (vietnam.: deertail mushroom)

For this product you will receive 149 Reward Points

  • Please select:

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 2-3 weeks


Lion's Mane - Hericium erinaceus



Hericium erinaceus is an edible mushroom and medicinal mushroom in the tooth fungus group. It can be identified by its tendency to grow all the spines out from one group (rather than branches), long spines and its appearance on hardwoods. Although it is growing in Europe, it is not well known. For its unique delicious taste and the very decorative coral-like look the lion´s mane mushroom gets more and more a sought component of nouvelle cuisine. Out in the nature, Hericium erinaceus can be found in deciduous forests of Europe, North America and Asia (in particular in China and Japan).

You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks


Please choose:

Organic Lion's Mane - Hericium erinaceus - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg – 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Organic Lion's Mane - Hericium erinaceusGrain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg – 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Ressulaes
Family: Hericiaceae
Genus: Hericium
Species: Hericium erinaceus
Spores: White, elliptic, from smooth to slightly rough; 5.5 - 7 x 4.5 - 5.5 µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 10 - 14 days
CO2: >5,000 - 40,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 15,6 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 700 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 18 - 24°C
Humidity: (85) 90 - 95%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: 2 crops, 14 days apart

Item number: AN223
Shipping weight‍: 2,00 Kg
Product weight‍: 1,60 Kg

Instructions

Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

Instructions

Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

About the Mushroom

Scientific name: Hericium erinaceus

Synonyms: Monkey's Head, Lion's Mane mushroom, Bearded Tooth mushroom, Hedgehog mushroom, Bearded Hedgehog mushroom, Pom-Pom mushroom, Bearded Tooth fungus


Hericium erinaceus is an edible mushroom and medicinal mushroom in the tooth fungus group. It can be identified by its tendency to grow all the spines out from one group (rather than branches), long spines and its appearance on hardwoods. Although it is growing in Europe, it is not well known.

 

Natural habitat:

Hericium prefers dead hardwood such as oak, walnut, beech, maple, sycamore tree. Common during late summer and fall on hardwoods.


Usage:
Medicinal and edible mushroom

For its unique delicious taste and the very decorative coral-like look the lion´s mane mushroom gets more and more a sought component of nouvelle cuisine. Out in the nature, Hericium erinaceus can be found in deciduous forests of Europe, North America and Asia (in particular in China and Japan).


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycetes
Class: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Russulales
Family: Hericiaceae
Genus: Hericium erinaceus

Spores: White, elliptic, from smooth to slightly rough; 5.5 - 7 x 4.5 - 5.5 µ


Growing conditions

Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature: 21 - 24°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 10 - 14 days
CO2: >5,000 - 40,000
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 15,6°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 Days
CO2: 500 - 700ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 -8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 Lux


Phase: Fruiting and harvest

Temperature
: 18 - 24 Lux
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 14 days apart

Please login first to add a tag.


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items