Choose more variations

Phoenix Oyster mushroom- Pleurotus pulmonarius - grain spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 101003

  • Item no.: AN136
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 3,20 kg
  • Product weight: 3,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • from 14,90 €
  • Base price: 5,96 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • Please select:

Description

Phoenix Oyster mushroom - Pleurotus pulmonarius



The Phoenix Oyster hosts a large complex of varieties, offering cultivators a rich resource for new strains. He is easy to cultivate. Fruiting bodies get a diameter of 5 to 20 cm. The cap is greyish white to beige to lilac gray. Taste, shelf live and culinaric use are simmilar to the Tree Oyster mushroom. The main difference between this two species is that the Phoenix Oyster grows at higher temperature, therefor it is predestined for cultivation during the warmer month.

You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.

This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Please choose:

Phoenix Oyster mushroom - Pleurotus pulmonarius - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg - 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Phoenix Oyster mushroom - Pleurotus pulmonariusGrain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg - 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, pulp of coffee beans, hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
bales of straw, wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Species: Pleurotus pulmonarius
Spores: white to yellowish to lavender grey, more or less cylindrical, 7,5 - 11 x 3 - 4µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24 - 29 °C
Humidity: 90 - 100 %
Duration: 8 - 14 days
CO2: >5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primorday formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 24 (27) °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: 400-800 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 7 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 18 - 24°C
Humidity: 95 %
Duration: 3 - 5 Days
CO2: 400-800 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 7 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) lux
Cropping cycle: Every 7 - 10 days for three flushes

About the Mushroom


About the Mushroom:

Scientific name: Pleurotus eryngii

 

Synonyms: King Oyster, King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot


Natural habitat:

The King Oyster mushroom can be found primarily on the dying or dead roots of deciduous wood, especially in southern Europe and North Africa, Central Asia and southern Russia. Sometimes Eryngii can also be found on roots of roses or Apiaceae / Umbelliferae family.

 

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech), wheat straw

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The King oyster mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking one may use Eryngii like boletus. Fruiting bodies have diamters 3-10 cm; the shaft becoming 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King oyster weigh up to 300 grams under good environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks! 

Pleurotus is rich in B vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

 

Taxonomy:
Classis: Basidiomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Ordo: Polyporales
Familia: Meripilaceae
Genus: Grifola frondosa
Spores: white, elliptical, smooth and hyaline 6 - 7 x 3.5 - 5 µ


Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 24 °C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 -16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 15 - 21 °C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: 500 - 1000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 14 days apart in 45 days


Instructions


Instructions:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Instructions:
Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products