Pink Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus salmoneostramineus - Grain Spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 101004

from 18,60 €
7,44 € per 1 l
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
Pink Oyster mushroom grain spawn for inoculation of fruiting substrate. Syn.: Salmon Oyster, Strawberry Oyster, Flamingo Mushroom, Takiiro Hiratake, Tabang Ngungut

For this product you will receive 186 Reward Points

  • Please select:

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 2-3 weeks


Pink Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus salmoneostramineus


The Pink Oyster Mushroom is similar to the Pleurotus ostreatus in general shape and appearance. The young fruiting bodies are bright reddish pink and reach a lighter pink to salmon-pink colure when they are mature. Cap convex expanding with age to broadly convex to plane. Cap margin inrolled at first, then incurved, and eventually flattening and upturning at maturity.


Ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!


Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks


Please choose:

Organic Pink Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus salmoneostramineus - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg - 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Organic Pink Oyster Mushroom - Pleurotus salmoneostramineus Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg - 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €


Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, pulp of coffee beans, hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
bales of straw, wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Species: Pleurotus salmoneostramineus
Spores: pink spores from 6-10 x 4-5 µ, smooth and cylindrically shaped


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24 - 30 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100 %
Duration: 7 - 10 days
CO2: >5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange:0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 18 - 25 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 2 - 4 days
CO2: 500-1000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 750 - 1,500 (2,000) lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 20 - 30°C
Humidity: 85 - 90 %
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: 500-1500 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 750 - 1,500 (2,000) lux
Cropping cycle: Two crops, 7-10 days apart
Item number: AN135
Shipping weight‍: 2,00 Kg
Product weight‍: 1,60 Kg
Contents‍: 2,50 l

Instructions

Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

Instructions

Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

About the Mushroom

Scientific name: Hypsizygus ulmarius

 

Synonyms: Elm Oyster, Shirotamogitake, Da Yu Mo

 

Natural habitat:
The elm oyster is distributed all over the temperate climate zones in deciduous and mixed woodland where it grows mainly on elm, beech or oak trees. During the last centuries the population decreased, so it is not advisable to collect this mushroom from the woods.


Appropriate substrate:
Wheat straw, hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, plum, maple, elm, birch, alder, ash)

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom

The Elm Oyster is a delicious edible mushroom that can be used like other Oyster mushrooms. On the market this mushroom is often incorrectly sold as 'Oyster mushroom' but it produces larger fruit bodies than other Oysters. The colour of the fruiting bodies is white to light grey or light brown, depending on substrate and habitat.

 

Taxonomy:

Kingdom: Fungi
Class: Basidiomycota
Subclassis: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Tricholomataceae
Genus: Hypsizygus
Species: Hypsizygus ulmarius
Spores: white, round to ovoid, diameters 3-5 µ



Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth



Temperature
: 21 - 27 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 14 - 21 days, + 7-day rest
CO2: >10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 13°C
Humidity: 98 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 13 - 18 °C
Humidity: (90) 94 - 98%
Duration: 4 - 7 days
CO2: 600 - 1,500 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour or as needed
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 7 - 14 days apart

Please login first to add a tag.


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items