Choose more variations

Pioppino - Agrocybe aegerita - Grain Spawn large FOR ORGANIC GROWING ACC. TO REGULATION EC 834/2007 AND 889/2008, AT-BIO-701

  • Item no.: AN105-0002
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 4,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 24,90 €
  • Base price: 4,15 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
    • Differential price
    • From 6 bag(s) » 19,90 € (3,32 € per l)*

    • *Price per unit including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • Please select:

Description

Pioppino - Agrocybe aegerita

Synonyms: Black Poplar, The Swordbelt Agrocybe, Yanagi-matsutake, Zhuzhuang-Tiantougu

The Black Poplar Mushroom is known for its delicious taste and was already cultivated in ancient Rome, where ripe mushroom caps were placed between poplar wood. The convex brown caps of the young mushrooms expand to plane at maturity. The stem is white with a well-developed membranous ring. The texture is crunchy and the fragrance is mealy.

Ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks


Organic Pioppino - Agrocybe aegerita - Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg - 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Agrocybe
Species: Agrocybe aegerita
Spores: Smooth, ovoid to slightly ellipsoid, brown, 9 - 11 x 6 - 6.5 µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 20 - 28 days
CO2: >20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0-1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 16 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100 %
Duration: 7 - 14 days
CO2: <2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per  hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 13 -18°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 4 - 6 days
Co2: <2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500-1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: two flushes, 10 - 14 days apart

About the Mushroom


About the Mushroom:


Scientific name: Agrocybe aegerita


Synonyms: Pioppino, Black Poplar, The swordbelt Agrocybe, Yanagi-matsutake, Zhuzhuang-Tiantougu


Natural habitat:
This mushroom is common across southern Europe, Mexico and the southern USA and in similar climatie zones of the Far East. This saprophyte grows often in clusters on stumps, preferably on hardwood. This species can frequently be found on cottonwoods, willows, Poplars, maples, box elders and in China tea-oil trees.


Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: beech, willow, poplar, cottonwood, maple)

Usage:
Edible mushroom

The Black poplar mushroom is known for its delicious taste and was already cultivated in ancient Rome, where ripe mushroom caps were placed between poplar wood. The convex brown caps of the young mushrooms expand to plane at maturity. The stem is white with a well-developed membranous ring. The texture is crunchy and the fragrance is mealy.

This mushroom is versatile in many recipes and can be chopped and stir-fried, cooked in a white sauce and poured over fish or chicken, or baked in a stuffing. The nutty flavour and crunchy texture enriches every meal. To prolong shelf life this mushroom should be harvested before the veil breaks.


Taxonomy:
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Agrocybe
Species: Agrocybe aegerita
Spores: Smooth, ovoid to slightly ellipsoid, brown, 9 - 11 x 6 - 6.5 µ



Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 20 - 28 days
CO2: >20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 16°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 7 - 14 days
CO2: <2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 13 - 18 °C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 4 - 6 days
CO2: <2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 10 -14 days apart


Instructions


Instructions:
Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Instructions:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products