Pioppino - Agrocybe aegerita - Pure Culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 109003

  • Item no.: AN171
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,04 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Pioppino - Agrocybe aegerita - Pure culture

Synonyms: Black Poplar, The Swordbelt Agrocybe, Yanagi-matsutake, Zhuzhuang-Tiantougu

The Black Poplar Mushroom is known for its delicious taste and was already cultivated in ancient Rome, where ripe mushroom caps were placed between poplar wood. The convex brown caps of the young mushrooms expand to plane at maturity. The stem is white with a well-developed membranous ring. The texture is crunchy and the fragrance is mealy. To prolong shelf life this mushroom should be harvested before the veil breaks.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   

Pioppino - Agrocybe aegerita - pure culture
Living Pioppino fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Agrocybe aegerita cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Pioppino mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Agrocybe
Species: Agrocybe aegerita
Spores: Smooth, ovoid to slightly ellipsoid, brown, 9 - 11 x 6 - 6.5 µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 20 - 28 days
CO2: >20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0-1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 16 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100 %
Duration: 7 - 14 days
CO2: <2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per  hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 13 -18°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 4 - 6 days
Co2: <2,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500-1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: two flushes, 10 - 14 days apart

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products