Reishi - Ganoderma lucidum - China-Strain - Indoor Spawn-Bag for organic growing acc. to regulation EC 834/2007 AND 889/2008, AT-BIO-701

  • Item no.: AN248
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 3,20 kg
  • Product weight: 3,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 19,90 €
  • Base price: 3,32 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
    • Differential price
    • From 6 bag(s) » 16,90 € (2,82 € per l)*

    • *Price per unit including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Organic Reishi - Ganoderma lucidum


Synonyms: Ling Zhi/Chi, Jong Si/ryongji, Mannentake, The Panacea Polypore

The Ganoderma lucidum is a saprophyte, which prefers growing on hardwood such as oak trees, birch trees, beech trees and alder trees. It prefers warm oak woods, copper beech trees but also other hardwood meadows. It can also be found on hedges, parks and waysides, if the conditions are given.

Ready colonised wood-based substrate for fruiting in greenhouses. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Also recommended for beginners.

Spawn is always made fresh on demand. Production time: 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge for a maximum of two weeks.


Organic Reishi - Ganoderma lucidum - Indoor Spawn-Bag

Ready colonised culture for greenhouses.
First flush within a few weeks.
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclave-bag approx. 2.3 kg ? 6 liter
Price: from 18.60 €

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Ganoderma lucidum

Synonyms: Reishi, Ling Zhi/Chi, Jong Si/ryongji, Mannentake, The Panacea polypore

Natural habitat:
Ganoderma lucidum can be found worldwide and is a saprophyte which prefers hardwood such as oak, birch, beech and alder trees. It can also be found in hedges, parks and along waysides, given the appropriate conditions. It is particularly common in mediterranean and temperate regions, in Europe it can be found up to southern Scandinavia. In Germany and Austria the Ganoderma lucidum is irregularly distributed.


Appropriate Substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder)


Usage:
Vital mushroom

The Chinese name of this fungus is Ling Zhi, in Japan it is called Reishi. Ganoderma lucidum has been used as medicine for more than 4000 years. It is traditionally a symbol of good health, physical and mental recovery, long life, high sexual activity, wisdom and fortune. Reishi is rich in micronutrients such as iron, magnesium, copper, potassium, zinc, manganese and germanium. The most valuable compounds of Ling Zhi are polysaccharides and triterpenes such as ganodermic acid, ganolucid acid or lucidemic acid.


Taxonomy:
Classis: Basidiomycetes
Division: Polyporales
Order: Ganodermataceae
Family: Ganoderma
Genus: Ganoderma lucidum
Spores: red-brown, elliptic form and dull ends, size between 9 - 12 x 5,5 - 8 µ


Instructions


Instructions:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download

Instructions

Instructions:
Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products