Shaggy Mane - Coprinus comatus - Pure culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701). Strain no.: 116001

  • Item no.: AN441
  • Available now!
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Shaggy Mane - Coprinus comatus - Pure culture

Synonyms: Lawyer's Wig, Shaggy Ink Cap, Maotou guisan

Easy to identify, often growing in massive quantities. Cap 4-10 (15 )cm high by 3-4(5)cm thick, dingy brown at first, soon white. Growing in the late summer and fall throughout the temperate regions of the world. The mushroom contains plenty of potassium, calcium, iron, magnesium, copper, zinc and niacin, but only little sodium; in addition, 20 free amino acids have been proven to be present in its proteins, among which are present all of the 8 essential amino acids (which the human body cannot produce by itself and therefore have to be ingested additionally)! Coprinus comatus contains the polysaccharide fucogalactan, great quantities of lectins and L-ergothioneine.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   

Shaggy Mane - Coprinus comatus - pure culture
Living Shaggy Mane fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Coprinus comatus cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Shaggy Mane mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
Mushroom compost (plus casing soil)

Suitable method of cultivation:
indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse, mushroom bed / patch (mushroom compost based!)

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Agaricaceae
Genus: Coprinus
Spores: black, 11 - 15 x 6.0 - 8.5 µ, ellipsoid, with a germ pore at one end.


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 12 - 14 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation 
(after applying casing soil)
Temperature: 16 - 21°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 12 - 15 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux for 8 hours per day

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 18 - 24 °C
Humidity: 80 - 90%
Duration: 5-7 days
CO2: 500 -1000 ppm
resh air exchange: 4-8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux for 8 hours per day
Cropping cycle: 2 - 3 flushes, 4 - 10 days apart

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products