Choose more variations

Shiitake - Lentinula edodes - 3782-Strain - Sawdustspawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 106001

  • Item no.: AN555
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 2,00 kg
  • Product weight: 1,80 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 3-6 weeks
  • from 12,90 €
  • Base price: 4,30 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • Please choose:

Description

Shiitake - Lentinula edodes - 3782-Strain - SPAWN FOR ORGANIC / BIO CULTIVATION ON Wood logs

This Shiitake is very versatile.
When grown at temperatures below 18°C, it produces beautiful fruit bodies of the donko-type: dark-brown, nicely scaled, heavy and slender-stemmed, mushrooms have a good shelf life.  In warmer growing circumstances the flesh becomes thinner and the colour lighter. Mushrooms also appear between flushes. With cultivation on sterilized substrate blocks, a ripening phase of 4-5 months needs to be taken into account. This strain is very popular in Europe.

The Japanese name Shiitake consists of the words Take (= mushroom) and Shii (= Pasania-tree) and means mushroom that grows on a tree. The Shiitake has originally been domiciled in Japan, Korea and China and his special characteristics are known by the people for more than 2000 years. The smell of this special mushroom is very similar to garlic and is due to an ingredient called Lenthionine. Shiitake counts to the most popular gourmet-mushrooms in the world.

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 3 to 6 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Please choose:

Shiitake - 3782 strain - Lentinula edodes - Mushroom spawn for wood logs - small 
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclave bag approx. 1,8 kg - 3 liter
Suitable for inoculation of 16 to 20 linear meters of wood.


Shiitake - 3782 strain - Lentinula edodes - Mushroom spawn for wood logs - large
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclave bag approx. 3 kg - 6 liter
Suitable for inoculation of 25 to 30 linear meters of wood.

You receive ready colonized mushroom spawn made from organic raw material (wood, rye bran from organic farming) for inoculation of wood logs. Suitable woods are oak, beech, birch, alder, chestnut or pasania.

For quantities of 10 or more logs inoculation with sawdust spawn is usually more efficient than working with dowels. Sawdust is a byproduct and more cost efficient and environmentaly sustainable than dowels that have to be produced. Because of this large quantities of spawn can be produced for a lower price. Sawdust spawn is suitable for the borehole inoculation method and the cutting inoculation method. Expected harvest yield is up to 10 % of the fresh woods weight divided on several flushes over 3 to 5 years.

For the borehole-method we recommend the usage of a mushroom drill, and an inoculation stick or a hand inoculator.
Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request.

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Agaricomycetes
Class: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Agaricales
Family: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Lentinula
Species: Lentinula edodes
Spores: white, ovoid to ellipsoid, 5 - 6.5 x 3 - 3.5 µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 23 - 26°C
Humidity:  95 - 100 %
Duration: 3 to 4 months
CO2:  > 10.000 ppm
Light: 50 - 100 lux 

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 17 - 19°C
Humidity: 95 - 100 %
Duration: 5 - 7 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 7 per hour
Light: 500 - 2.000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 14 - 17 °C 
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 5 - 8 days
CO2: 600 - maximum 1,400 ppm (1.000 ppm)
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1.000 lux
Cropping cycle: 3 - 5 crops, about 14 to 16 days apart

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Lentinula edodes

Synonyms: Agaricus edodes, Shii-Take, Shaingugu, Hua Gu, Qua Gu, Chinese black mushroom, black forest mushroom


Natural habitat:
Shiitake grows as a saprophyte on dead hardwood. He particularly prefers the Pasania-tree (Castanopsis cuspidata) and other asian oaks and beech trees.

 

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder, chestnut, pasania)

 

Usage:
Vital mushroom, edible mushroom

 

The Shiitake has originally been domiciled in Japan, Korea and China and his special characteristics are known by the population for more than 2000 years. The smell of this special mushroom is very similar to garlic and is due to an ingredient called Lenthionine. Shiitake counts to the most popular gourmet-mushrooms in the world.


Taxonomy:

Classis: Agaricomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Ordo: Agaricales
Familia: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Lentinula
Spores: white, ovoid to ellipsoid, 5-6,5 x 3-3,5 µ

 


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products