Choose more variations

Shiitake - Lentinula edodes - CS-strain - grain spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 106002

  • Item no.: AN260
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 2,00 kg
  • Product weight: 1,60 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • from 14,90 €
  • Base price: 5,96 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • Please select:

Description

Shiitake CS-strain - Lentinula edodes - Grain Spawn

Synonyms: Lentinus edodes, Agaricus edodes, Shii-Take, Shaingugu, Hua Gu, Qua Gu, Chinese black mushroom, black forest mushroom

The Shiitake 'Cold'-strain originates from China and was especially developed for outdoor Shiitake cultivation on wood logs. For cultivation on mycelium block in a greenhouse this strain is perfect for spring and fall, because it brings the best yield at medium temperature (15 - 18 °C). When cultivated outdoors, this strain brings smaller fruiting bodies, under convenient weather conditions the fruit bodies start cracking and make the in Asia high priced Huagu Shiitake (Flower-Shiitake). Cracking enlarges the surface that leads to more intense taste and harder texture, additional cracked Shiitake can absorb more of the used spices and seasoning sauces during preparation for a meal. The Shiitake has originally been domiciled in Japan, Korea and China and his special characteristics are known by the people for more than 2000 years. The smell of this special mushroom is very similar to garlic and is due to an ingredient called Lenthionine. Shiitake counts to the most popular gourmet-mushrooms in the world.

You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   


Please choose:

Organic Shiitake - 'Cold'-strain - Lentinula edodes - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg ? 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Organic Shiitake - 'Cold'-strain - Lentinula edodes - Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg ? 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Ressulaes
Family: Hericiaceae
Genus: Hericium
Species: Hericium erinaceus
Spores: White, elliptic, from smooth to slightly rough; 5.5 - 7 x 4.5 - 5.5 µ


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 10 - 14 days
CO2: >5,000 - 40,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 15,6 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 700 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 18 - 24°C
Humidity: (85) 90 - 95%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: 2 crops, 14 days apart

About the Mushroom


About the Mushroom:

Scientific name: Lentinula edodes

Synonyms: Agaricus edodes, Shii-Take, Shaingugu, Hua Gu, Qua Gu, Chinese black mushroom, black forest mushroom


Natural habitat:
Shiitake grows as a saprophyte on dead hardwood. He particularly prefers the Pasania-tree (Castanopsis cuspidata) and other asian oaks and beech trees.

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder, chestnut, pasania)

 

Usage:
Vital mushroom, edible mushroom

The Shiitake has originally been domiciled in Japan, Korea and China and his special characteristics are known by the population for more than 2000 years.

The smell of this special mushroom is very similar to garlic and is due to an ingredient called Lenthionine. Shiitake counts to the most popular gourmet-mushrooms in the world.


Taxonomy:

Classis: Agaricomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Agaricales
Familiy: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Lentinula
Spores: white, ovoid to ellipsoid, 5 - 6.5 x 3 - 3.5 µ



Growing conditions

Phase 1: Mycelium growth

Temperature
: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 35 - 70 Days
CO2: >10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: 50 - 100 Lux


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 16°C for cold weather strains
16 - 21°C for warm weather strains
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 7 per hour
Light: 500 - 2,000 Lux


Phase: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 16 - 18°C for cold weather strains
21 - 27°C for warm weather strains
Humidity: 60 - 80%
Duration: 5 - 8 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Frsh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 2,000 Lux

Cropping cycle
: 2 - 3 weeks apart for 8 - 12 (16) weeks


Instructions


Instructions:
Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Instructions:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products