Choose more variations

Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus - Spawn for cultivation on straw for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701 Strain Nr.: 101001

  • Item no.: AN369##1
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 3,20 kg
  • Product weight: 3,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • from 12,90 €
  • Base price: 5,16 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • VE

Description

Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus - Spawn for organic / bio cultivation on straw.

Syn.: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon

The Tree Oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust; therefore it is popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies get a diameter of 5 to 15 cm. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4 ° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.

Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus - Mushroom spawn for straw
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (
Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclave bag approx. 3 kg - 6 liter
Suitable for inoculation of 2 bales of straw (approx. 40 x 50 x 100 cm)

You receive ready colonized mushroom spawn made from organic raw material (wood, rye bran from organic farming) for inoculation of straw bales.

Mushroom cultivation on straw bales in the garden is especially suitable for beginners, and can be done from mai to october. Suitable locations are shaded locations in the garden. Use bales of wheat-, rye- or  barley-straw. In favorable conditions the mushroom is fruiting in multiple harvest waves, until all nutrients in the strawbale are used up.

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Synonyms: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon, Oyster Shelf, Tree Oyster, Straw Mushroom


Natural habitat:
Mainly on dying or dead broadleaf hardwoods. Common all around the world.


Appropriate substrate:
Straw, paper, coffee pulp, cornstalks, sugarcane bagasse, hardwood (cottonwoods, oaks, alders, maples, aspens, ash, beech, birch, elm, willows, poplars)


Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The tree oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust and therefore very popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies become 5 to 15 cm in diameter. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Spores: mostly white to grey, 7.5 - 9.5 x 3 - 4 µ, clamp connections present.



Growing conditions


Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 24°C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 21 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 15,6°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux


Phase: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 10 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux

Cropping cycle
: 7 - 14 days apart for 45 -55 days


Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, pulp of coffee beans, hardwoord (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products