Choose more variations

Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus - grain spawn for organic growing acc. to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008, AT-BIO-701

  • Item no.: AN262
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 2,00 kg
  • Product weight: 1,60 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • from 14,90 €
  • Base price: 5,96 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • Please select:

Description

Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus


The Tree Oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust; therefore it is popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies get a diameter of 5 to 15 cm. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.


You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Please choose:

Organic Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg ? 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Organic Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based)
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation.
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg ? 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Species: Pleurotus ostreatus
Spores: mostly white to grey, 7.5 - 9.5 x 3 - 4 µ, clamp connections present.


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24°C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 21 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primorda formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 10 - 15,6°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm 
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) lux

Phase: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 10 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) lux

Cropping cycle: 7 - 14 days apart for 45 -55 days ppm

About the Mushroom


About the Mushroom:

Scientific name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Synonyms: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon, Oyster Shelf, Tree Oyster, Straw Mushroom


Natural habitat:
Mainly on dying or dead broadleaf hardwoods. Common all around the world.


Appropriate substrate:
Straw, paper, coffee pulp, cornstalks, sugarcane bagasse, hardwood (cottonwoods, oaks, alders, maples, aspens, ash, beech, birch, elm, willows, poplars)


Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The tree oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust and therefore very popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies become 5 to 15 cm in diameter. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Spores: mostly white to grey, 7.5 - 9.5 x 3 - 4 µ, clamp connections present.



Growing conditions


Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 24°C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 21 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 15,6°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux


Phase: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 10 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux

Cropping cycle
: 7 - 14 days apart for 45 -55 days


Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, pulp of coffee beans, hardwoord (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)


Instructions


Instructions:
Instructions in German as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Instructions:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products