Turkey Tail Mushroom Powder ORGANIC - Coriolus versicolor ORGANIC Mushroom Powder Capsules 120 pcs.

  • Item no.: AN215
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,08 kg
  • Our price: 31,90 €
  • Base price: 0,27 € per 0
  • including 10% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Organic Turkey Tail - mushroom powder capsules

Syn.: Many-coloured Polypore, Kawaratake, Yun Zhi, Cloud Mushroom, Coriolus versicolor, Polyporus versicolor

Contents:
120 pieces 395 mg each
(300 mg organic mushroom powder, 95 mg vegetable cellulose capsule)

Recommended use:
Take 2 times a day 2 capsules unchewed with water.

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Trametes versicolor

Synonyms: Turkey Tail, Many-Colored Polypore, Kawaratake, Yun Zhi, Cloud Mushroom, Coriolus versicolor, Polyporus versicolor


The Coriolus versicolor has broad and flat rosette-shaped hats with a diameter of 2-6 cm, in exceptional cases up to 8 cm. The fruiting bodies are usually in large groups on the substrate, they can be grown stalk-like or somewhat run down to the substrate. The top of the relatively thin hats is always colorfully zoned, the color ranges from light to dark brown, also olivelike, bluish and reddish tones may be present. The white underside of the hats is covered with fine (3 - 5 per mm), round-cornered pores.


Natural habitat:
The Coriolus versicolor is a common wood saprobe or weak parasite. In Central Europe its main substrate is beech, rarely oak, birch, common hazel and willow. In addition, the Coriolus versicolor can be found in many other hardwoods and often also occurs in softwood. It grows on stumps, wood piles, lying trunks, branches and twigs. The species is found in central Europe in all forest types, beyond and outside of forests, if suitable substrate is present.
In Europe most common on the european beech but also grows on oak, tan oak, alder, poplar, aspen, elm, ironwood.


Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (beech, oak, tan oak, alder, poplar, aspen, elm, ironwood, apple, cherry and other fruit trees)


Usage:
Vital mushroom, decoration

 

It is used in traditional chinese medicine and contains compound polysaccharide peptides (PSP) and PSK, a protein-bound polysaccharide.
The mushroom is sometimes used for decoration purposes in floristics.


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Polyporales
Family: Polyporaceae
Genus: Trametes

Spores: 5 - 6 x 1.5 - 2 µ, cyclindric, smooth, slightly curved, whitish in deposit


Other customers have also bought the following items