Winter mushroom (Enokitake) - Flammulina velutipes - pure culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 110001

  • Item no.: AN240
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,04 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Winter Mushroom (Enokitake) - Flammulina velutipes - Pure culture

Synonyms: The Snow Peak Mushroom, Nametake, Yuki-motase, The Winter Mushroom, Velvet or Furry Foot Collybia, Golden Mushroom

The Winter mushroom / Enokitake has a long tradition in Asian cuisine. One cultivation form of this mushroom is Enokitake. This type is produced under low lightening, in that way the mushroom makes small but very delicious fruiting bodies. The fruiting bodies have a diameter of 2-10 cm, the stem is 3-8 cm long. Enokitake produces white spores. It can be found in the cold and moderate climate zones on the northern hemisphere, e.g., China, Siberia, Asia Minor, Europe, North America and Japan; on the southern hemisphere in Australia.

Cultivation of Enokitake has a long tradition in China and was documented for the first time around 800 A.D. As soon as the fruiting bodies had grown to their full size, the cultivators of that time rubbed them on wood logs. With a bit of luck there was a good harvest in the year after. However, the use of spawn dowels, as practised today, is much more effective.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.   

Winter Mushroom (Enokitake) - Flammulina velutipes - pure culture
Living Enokitake fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Flammulina velutipes cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Enokitake mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (oak, alder, poplar, cottonwood, aspen, willow, birch, beech etc.)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Physalacriaceae
Genus: Flammulina
Species: Flammulina velutipes
Spores: white, 6 - 8 x 3 - 4 µ, ellipsoid.


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 21 - 24 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 14 - 18 days
CO2: >5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 4 - 10 °C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: 2,000 - 4,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 2 - 4 per hour
Light: 20 - 50 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 10 - 16 °C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 5 - 8 days
CO2: 2,000 - 4,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 2 - 4 per hour
Light: 20 - 50 lux
Cropping cycle: Two to three crops, 10 - 12 days apart

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products