Zhu Ling - Polyporus umbellatus - Pure culture for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008 (AT-BIO-701), Strain No.: 113001

  • Item no.: AN429
  • Available now!
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 39,90 €
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Zhu Ling - Polyporus umbellatus - Pure culture

Synonyms: Polyporus umbellatus, Umbrella polypore, Zhu Ling, Chorei-maitake, Tsuchi-maitake, Chinese sclerotium

The Polyporus umbellatus creates bushy fruiting bodies, composed of numerous round single standing fruiting hats. These can reach diameters of 20 to 40, sometimes 50 cm and weigh several kilograms. The individual stems converge in a common stalk. The stalk arises from a black-brown sclerotium, which is located close to the soil surface. The individual hats are coloured pale yellow to grey-brown and have a width of 1 - 4 cm. They have a rough surface and are mostly immersed in the middle. The edge is wavy bent and relatively thin. On the bottom of the hats is a whitish porous layer that can run far down the stem. The pores are round and the tubes are one to two centimeters long. The flesh is also whitish, fibrous and brittle. It smells like flour, pleasant when young; aged, however, it has an unpleasant odor.

Production time: The culture is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks.  

Zhu Ling - Polyporus umbellatus - pure culture
Living Zhu Ling fungi culture in cell culture flask for further multiplication and professional spawn production, refined to highly productive strains by natural selection.
Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)

Living, actively growing, axenic Polyporus umbellatus cell culture, entirely free of other strains or contaminating organisms, for further multiplication. Our pure cultures are custom-made and produced fresh after ordering in a class 100 clean room environment on a solid culture medium (MEA) based on vegetable raw materials, it needs around 2 to 3 weeks until the culture is mature enough for shipping. The culture is supplied in special cell culture flasks (Filling volume: 15 ml culture medium, Growth area: 25 cm², Measurements: L x W x H = 79,7 x 42,6 x 26,53 mm) with breathable, hydrophobic membrane. This special design prevents introduction of contaminants and enables optimum gas exchange thanks to the high air flow rate of the membrane. In this packaging the mushroom culture can also survive longer shipping distance and time without loss of quality or germinative ability.

This product is intended for professional Zhu Ling mushroom spawn production or further multiplication of this fungi strain. Working with pure cell cultures requires detailed mushroom cultivation skills. For beginners and hobby growers working with grain spawn or sawdust spawn is recommended.

We also offer further literature to gain detailed cultivation knowledge, one of the following books is highly-recommended for successful cultivation:
- Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Dr. Paul Stamets, ISBN: 978-1580081757
- Mushroom Cultivation IV - appropriate technology for mushroom growers, Peter Oei, ISBN 978-90-8251290-8

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (birch, maple, beech, oak).

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: incertae sedis
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Polyporales
Family: Polyporaceae
Genus: Polyporus
Species: Polyporus umbellatus
Spores: 7 - 10 x 3 - 4 µ, white in deposit, smooth, cylindrical


Growing conditions
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 15 - 24°C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 21 - 30 days to two years
CO2: >5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 - 4 per hour
Light: n/a

Phase 2: Sclerotia formation
Temperature: 10 - 16 °C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 60 - 90 days
CO2: >5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 - 4 per hour
Light: darkness required

Phase 3: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 4 - 10°C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 30 - 60 days
CO2: <5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 8 or  more per hour
Light: maximum 200 lux

Phase 4: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 10 - 16° C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 30 - 90 days
CO2: <500 ppm or ambient natural
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: seasonal, typically occuring in the late summer and early fall

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products