Jew's ear - Sawdustspawn for organic growing

- Auricularia auricula judae -

from 14,20 €
4,73 € per 1 l
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
Mushroom spawn made from organic raw material for inoculation of wood logs.
Syn.: Mu-Err, Wood ear, Jelly ear

For this product you will receive 142 Reward Points

  • Please choose:

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 3-6 weeks


Jew's ear - Auricularia auricula-judae - SPAWN FOR ORGANIC / BIO CULTIVATION ON Wood logs

Synonyms: Mu-Err, Wood Ear, Jelly Ear, Auricularia polytricha


This mushroom has an unusual, appealing texture. When eaten by itself, is not remarkably flavourful. Nevertheless, he is highly prized in Asia and is commonly used in soups as it takes on the taste of condiments very well. Jew's Ear is a gelatinous cup fungus, ear-shaped, generally purplish grayish brown to dingy brown and 2-15cm broad. Covered by a medulla of fine hairs. The surface is smooth, wrinkled towards the center.

This mushroom is sometimes called the chinese morel, although it is not related to morels

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 3 to 6 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Please choose:

Jew's ear - Auricularia auricula-judae - Mushroom spawn for wood logs - small 
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclave bag approx. 1,8 kg - 3 liter
Suitable for inoculation of 16 to 20 linear meters of wood.


Jew's ear - Auricularia auricula-judae- Mushroom spawn for wood logs - large
Certified for organic mushroom cultivation according to Regulation EC 834/2007 and 889/2008
(Organic control station: AT-BIO-701, Biko Tyrol)
1 autoclave bag approx. 3 kg - 6 liter
Suitable for inoculation of 25 to 30 linear meters of wood.

You receive ready colonized mushroom spawn made from organic raw material (wood, rye bran from organic farming) for inoculation of wood logs.

Suitable woods hard-woods, especially oak, beech, birch, alder, elder or walnut.

For quantities of 10 or more logs inoculation with sawdust spawn is usually more efficient than working with dowels. Sawdust is a byproduct and more cost efficient and environmentaly sustainable than dowels that have to be produced. Because of this large quantities of spawn can be produced for a lower price. Sawdust spawn is suitable for the borehole inoculation method and the cutting inoculation method. Expected harvest yield is up to 10 % of the fresh woods weight divided on several flushes over 3 to 5 years.

For the borehole-method we recommend the usage of a mushroom drill, and an inoculation stick or a hand inoculator.
Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request.

Suitable Substrate:
hardwoods (beech, elder, oak, alder)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, indoor mycelium bags for cultivation in a greenhouse

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Auriculariales
Family: Auriculariaceae
Genus: Auricularia
Species: Auricularia auricula-judae
Spores: 11 - 14 (17.5) x 4 - 6 µ, white in deposit, cylindrical to sausage-shaped


Growing conditions:
Phase 1: Mycelium growth
Temperature: 24 - 30°C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 25 - 40 days
CO2: >5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: not needed

Phase 2: Primordia formation / Fruiting initiation
Temperature: 12 - 20 °C
Humidity: 90 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 10 days
CO2: 600 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 5 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux

Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest
Temperature: 21 - 30°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 5 - 7 days
CO2: 2,000 - 5,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1,000 lux
Cropping cycle: Every 2 to 3 weeks for three to five flushes

Item number: AN569
Shipping weight‍: 2,00 Kg
Product weight‍: 1,80 Kg
Contents‍: 3,00 l

About the mushroom

Scientific name: Lentinula edodes

Synonyms: Agaricus edodes, Shii-Take, Shaingugu, Hua Gu, Qua Gu, Chinese black mushroom, black forest mushroom


Natural habitat:
Shiitake grows as a saprophyte on dead hardwood. He particularly prefers the Pasania-tree (Castanopsis cuspidata) and other asian oaks and beech trees.

 

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder, chestnut, pasania)

 

Usage:
Vital mushroom, edible mushroom

 

The Shiitake has originally been domiciled in Japan, Korea and China and his special characteristics are known by the population for more than 2000 years. The smell of this special mushroom is very similar to garlic and is due to an ingredient called Lenthionine. Shiitake counts to the most popular gourmet-mushrooms in the world.


Taxonomy:

Classis: Agaricomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Ordo: Agaricales
Familia: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Lentinula
Spores: white, ovoid to ellipsoid, 5-6,5 x 3-3,5 µ

 

Please login first to add a tag.


Other customers have also bought the following items