Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus - Mycorestorationbag

  • Item no.: AN269
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 3,20 kg
  • Product weight: 3,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • Our price: 19,90 €
  • Base price: 3,32 € per 0
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
    • Differential price
    • From 6 bag(s) » 16,90 € (2,82 € per 0 )*

    • *Price per unit including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Tree Oyster - Pleurotus ostreatus


Mycorestoration use against:

Dioxins - polychlorinated dibenzodioxins PCDD / PCDF (the major sources of dioxins are: Coal fired utilities, Municipal waste incinerators, Metal smelting, Diesel trucks, Land application of sewage sludge, Burning treated wood, Trash burn barrels; Dioxins accumulate in food chains. This means that even small concentrations in contaminated soil or water can be concentrated up a food chain to dangerous levels due to the long biological half life and low water solubility of dioxins.))

PCB Polychlorinated biphenyls (cancer-causing chemical chlor compounds? common use: i.e. transformers, capacitors, hydraulic installation s, and as a diluent / softener for lacquer, sealing compounds, insulating and plastic products.)

PAH Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (common use for dye, insecticide; pesticide, stabilizers, pharmacons, softener, dissolver, plastic products)

Petroleum products (fuel oil; heating oil, diesel, petrol, gasoline an other mineral oil products)

TNT Trinitrotoluol (TNT is one of the most commonly used explosives for military and industrial applications.)

Cadmium (is produced mainly as a byproduct from mining, smelting, and refining sulfide ores of zinc, and, to a lesser degree, lead and copper. It is also component of chemical fertilizers and pesticides.)

Mercury (is used in thermometers, barometers, manometers, sphygmomanometers, float valves, and other scientific apparatus. The largest emission source is burning coal. Mercury is a high toxic heavy metal. In the European Union, Directive on the Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment bans the usage of mercury.)


General procedure:

Mushrooms use strong enymes to decompose primary structural components of wood (lignin and cellulose). The same enzymes can be used to absorb and neutralise heavy metals and toxins, and removing them permanently.

Mycelium (spawn) of a convenient mushroom species is distributed over the contaminated area. Mix the spawn with fresh basic material (i.e. wood chips) and cover the source of toxication extensive. Same procedure as Laying of a mushroom bed.

While the mushroom mycelium grows all over the contaminated soil, toxins are absorbed or decomposed. The mushoom will accumulate this toxins in the fruiting bodies. Therefor please dispose them after harvest. This is the way how you get your garden clear of toxins and heavy metal!

Instructions


Laying of a mushroom bed:
Instructions in German as .PDF for download

Laying of a mushroom bed

Laying of a mushroom bed:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download

Laying of a mushroom bed

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Synonyms: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon, Oyster Shelf, Tree Oyster, Straw Mushroom


Natural habitat:
Mainly on dying or dead broadleaf hardwoods. Common all around the world.


Appropriate substrate:
Straw, paper, coffee pulp, cornstalks, sugarcane bagasse, hardwood (cottonwoods, oaks, alders, maples, aspens, ash, beech, birch, elm, willows, poplars)


Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The tree oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust and therefore very popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies become 5 to 15 cm in diameter. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Spores: mostly white to grey, 7.5 - 9.5 x 3 - 4 µ, clamp connections present.



Growing conditions


Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 24°C
Humidity: 85 - 95%
Duration: 12 - 21 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 15,6°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 3 - 5 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux


Phase: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 10 - 21°C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 1,000 - 1,500 (2,000) Lux

Cropping cycle
: 7 - 14 days apart for 45 -55 days


Suitable Substrate:
straw, paper, coffee grounds, pulp of coffee beans, hardwoord (poplar, oak, alder, aspen, maple, birch, ash, beech, willow, elm)


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

This product consists of

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products