Choose more variations

Ghost fungus - Omphalotus nidiformis- grain spawn Strain Nr.: 900001

  • Item no.: AN566
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 3,20 kg
  • Product weight: 3,00 kg
  • Shipping time: Lead time 2-3 weeks
  • from 14,90 €
  • Base price: 5,96 € per l
  • including 13% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • Please select:

Description

Ghost fungus - Omphalotus nidiformis - grain spawn

NOT FOR HUMAN OR ANIMAL CONSUMPTION!

Luminescent mushroom for decoration. Omphalotus nidiformis, or ghost fungus, is a gilled basidiomycetes mushroom most notable for its bioluminescent (ability for producing light) properties. Its bioluminescence, a blue-green color, is only observable in low light conditions when the eyes get dark-adapted. Not the entire fruit body glows, only the gills do, a phenomenon also called "foxfire". This is due to an enzyme called luciferase, acting upon a compound called luciferin, leading to the emission of light much as fireflies do.

The fan- or funnel-shaped fruit bodies are up to 30 cm across, with cream-coloured caps overlain with shades of orange, brown, purple, or bluish-black. The white or cream gills run down the length of the stipe, which is up to 8 cm long and tapers in thickness to the base. The fungus is both saprotrophic and parasitic, and its fruit bodies are generally found growing in overlapping clusters on a wide variety of dead or dying trees. It could be mistaken as an edible pleurotus, but like most glowing mushrooms, the Omphalotus nidiformis is deadly poisonous!

You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Please choose:

Ghost fungus - Omphalotus nidiformis - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg ? 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Ghost fungus - Omphalotus nidiformis - Grain Spawn large

Mastergrain (rye based) 
1 autoclavebag approx. 3.3 kg ? 6 liter
Price: from 19.90 €

Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Marasmiaceae
Family: Omphalotus
Genus: Omphalotus nidiformis
Spores: white, round to ellipsoid, 7.5 - 9.5 x 5 - 7 µ


Growing conditions:
Cultivation of this mushroom is still under research!

About the Mushroom


About the Mushroom:

Scientific name: Pleurotus eryngii

 

Synonyms: King Oyster, King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot


Natural habitat:

The King Oyster mushroom can be found primarily on the dying or dead roots of deciduous wood, especially in southern Europe and North Africa, Central Asia and southern Russia. Sometimes Eryngii can also be found on roots of roses or Apiaceae / Umbelliferae family.

 

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech), wheat straw

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The King oyster mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking one may use Eryngii like boletus. Fruiting bodies have diamters 3-10 cm; the shaft becoming 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King oyster weigh up to 300 grams under good environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks! 

Pleurotus is rich in B vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

 

Taxonomy:
Classis: Basidiomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Ordo: Polyporales
Familia: Meripilaceae
Genus: Grifola frondosa
Spores: white, elliptical, smooth and hyaline 6 - 7 x 3.5 - 5 µ


Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth


Temperature
: 24 °C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 -16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 15 - 21 °C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: 500 - 1000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 14 days apart in 45 days


Instructions


Instructions:
Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

Instructions

Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Related products