Jack- O'- lantern mushroom - Omphalotus olearius - grain spawn Strain Nr.: 900002 Grain Spawn small

21,90 €
8,76 € per 1 l
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
From bag(s) Price per unit
6 16,40 € 6,56 € per l
Jack - O' - lantern mushroom grain spawn for inoculation fruiting substrate. Syn.: Jack-O'-lantern

For this product you will receive 219 Reward Points

  • Please select:

bag(s)
Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 2-3 weeks


Jack-O'-lantern mushroom - Omphalotus olearius - grain spawn

NOT FOR HUMAN OR ANIMAL CONSUMPTION!

Luminescent mushroom for decoration. The jack-o'-lantern mushroom's fruiting body (its stem and cap) has an orange color. Its bioluminescence, a blue-green color, is only observable in low light conditions when the eye becomes dark-adapted. Not the entire mushroom glows, only the gills do so, this is also called "foxfire". This is due to an enzyme called luciferase acting upon a compound called luciferin, leading to the emission of light, much as fireflies do when glowing. The thin cap is yellow to a deep orange and has a length of 6 to 10 cm. The young cap is curved and gets more and more bell-mouthed. The rim is often rolled up (to the gills) and the derma seems smooth. It's often accrued centrally. The stem can be 5 to 15 cm long, is orange to gingerbrown and is reduced to the basis.

It could be mistaken as an edible chanterelle mushroom, but like most glowing mushrooms, the Omphalotus olearius is deadly poisonous! It could be mistaken as an edible pleurotus, but like most glowing mushrooms, the Omphalotus nidiformis is deadly poisonous!

You receive ready colonised rye grain spawn for inoculation of convenient fruiting substrate. Larger quantities for commercial mushroom growing on request. Recommended only for experienced cultivators!

Production time: Spawn is made fresh after ordering, production time 2 to 3 weeks.
This product is fresh produce and should be processed immediatly after delivery.
If the product cannot be processed immediatley, it can be stored in the fridge at 4° Celsius for a maximum of two weeks

Jack-O'-lantern mushroom - Omphalotus olearius - Grain Spawn small

Mastergrain (rye based)
1 autoclavebag approx. 1.6 kg - 2.5 liter
Price: from 14.90 €


Suitable Substrate:
hardwood (most suitable: oleaster, olive tree, oak, chestnut, beech)

Suitable method of cultivation:
wood logs, mushroom bed / patch

Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: Dikarya
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Omphalotus olearius
Spores: White to light yellow, ellipsoidal to globose, 5 - 7 x 4,5 - 6,5 µm

Growing conditions:
Cultivation of this mushroom is still under research!
Item number: AN567-001
Shipping weight‍: 3,20 Kg
Product weight‍: 3,00 Kg
Contents‍: 2,50 l

About the Mushroom

Scientific name: Pleurotus eryngii

 

Synonyms: King Oyster, King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot


Natural habitat:

The King Oyster mushroom can be found primarily on the dying or dead roots of deciduous wood, especially in southern Europe and North Africa, Central Asia and southern Russia. Sometimes Eryngii can also be found on roots of roses or Apiaceae / Umbelliferae family.

 

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech), wheat straw

 

Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The King oyster mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking one may use Eryngii like boletus. Fruiting bodies have diamters 3-10 cm; the shaft becoming 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King oyster weigh up to 300 grams under good environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks! 

Pleurotus is rich in B vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

 

Taxonomy:
Classis: Basidiomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Ordo: Polyporales
Familia: Meripilaceae
Genus: Grifola frondosa
Spores: white, elliptical, smooth and hyaline 6 - 7 x 3.5 - 5 µ


Growing conditions



Phase 1: Mycelium growth



Temperature
: 24 °C
Humidity: 90 - 95%
Duration: 12 -16 days
CO2: 5,000 - 20,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 1 per hour
Light: n/a


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation

Temperature: 10 - 15°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 4 - 5 days
CO2: 500 - 1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux


Phase 3: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 15 - 21 °C
Humidity: 85 - 90%
Duration: 4 - 8 days
CO2: 500 - 1000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 5 per hour
Light: 500 - 1000 Lux
Cropping cycle: 2 harvests, 14 days apart in 45 days

Instructions

Instructions in English as .PDF for download.

PDF
Instructions

Please login first to add a tag.


Mushroom Cultivation Books:

Other customers have also bought the following items