Reishi (Ling Zhi) Mushroom Powder ORGANIC - Ganoderma lucidum ORGANIC Mushroom Powder Capsules 120 pcs.

  • Item no.: AN211
  • Available now!
  • Shipping weight: 0,10 kg
  • Product weight: 0,08 kg
  • Shipping time: 3 - 4 weeks lead time
  • Our price: 31,90 €
  • Base price: 0,27 € per 0
  • including 10% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

Description

Organic Reishi - mushroom powder capsules

Syn.: Ling Zhi/Chi, Jong Si/ryongji, Mannentake, The Panacea Polypore

Contents:
120 pieces 395 mg each
(300 mg organic mushroom powder, 95 mg vegetable cellulose capsule)

Recommended use:
Take 2 times a day 2 capsules unchewed with water.

About the mushroom


About the mushroom:

Scientific name: Ganoderma lucidum

Synonyms: Reishi, Ling Zhi/Chi, Jong Si/ryongji, Mannentake, The Panacea polypore

Natural habitat:
Ganoderma lucidum can be found worldwide and is a saprophyte which prefers hardwood such as oak, birch, beech and alder trees. It can also be found in hedges, parks and along waysides, given the appropriate conditions. It is particularly common in mediterranean and temperate regions, in Europe it can be found up to southern Scandinavia. In Germany and Austria the Ganoderma lucidum is irregularly distributed.


Appropriate Substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder)


Usage:
Vital mushroom

The Chinese name of this fungus is Ling Zhi, in Japan it is called Reishi. Ganoderma lucidum has been used as medicine for more than 4000 years. It is traditionally a symbol of good health, physical and mental recovery, long life, high sexual activity, wisdom and fortune. Reishi is rich in micronutrients such as iron, magnesium, copper, potassium, zinc, manganese and germanium. The most valuable compounds of Ling Zhi are polysaccharides and triterpenes such as ganodermic acid, ganolucid acid or lucidemic acid.


Taxonomy:
Classis: Basidiomycetes
Division: Polyporales
Order: Ganodermataceae
Family: Ganoderma
Genus: Ganoderma lucidum
Spores: red-brown, elliptic form and dull ends, size between 9 - 12 x 5.5 - 8 µ


Further reading:

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products