Shiitake - Lentinula edodes - Mycorestorationbag

19,90 €
3,32 € per 0
including 13% VAT. , plus shipping
From bag(s) Price per unit
6 16,90 € 2,82 € per 0
Syn.: Agaricus edodes, Shii-Take, Shaingugu, Hua Gu, Qua Gu Mycorestoration use against: PCB, PCP, PAH

For this product you will receive 199 Reward Points

bag(s)
Available now!

Delivery status: Lead time 2-3 weeks


Shiitake - Lentinula edodes

Syn.: Agaricus edodes, Shii-Take, Shaingugu, Hua Gu, Qua Gu


Mycorestoration use against:

PCB Polychlorinated biphenyls (cancer-causing chemical chlor compounds– common use: i.e. transformers, capacitors, hydraulic installation s, and as a diluent / softener for lacquer, sealing compounds, insulating and plastic products.)


General procedure:

Mushrooms use strong enymes to decompose primary structural components of wood (lignin and cellulose). The same enzymes can be used to absorb and neutralise heavy metals and toxins, and removing them permanently.

Mycelium (spawn) of a convenient mushroom species is distributed over the contaminated area. Mix the spawn with fresh basic material (i.e. wood chips) and cover the source of toxication extensive. Same procedure as Laying of a mushroom bed.

While the mushroom mycelium grows all over the contaminated soil, toxins are absorbed or decomposed. The mushoom will accumulate this toxins in the fruiting bodies. Therefor please dispose them after harvest. This is the way how you get your garden clear of toxins and heavy metal!

Item number: AN267
Shipping weight‍: 3,20 Kg
Product weight‍: 3,00 Kg

Laying of a mushroom bed

Instructions in English as .PDF for download

PDF
Laying of a mushroom bed

Laying of a mushroom bed

Instructions in German as .PDF for download

PDF
Laying of a mushroom bed

About the mushroom

Scientific name: Lentinula edodes

Synonyms: Agaricus edodes, Shii-Take, Shaingugu, Hua Gu, Qua Gu, Chinese black mushroom, black forest mushroom


Natural habitat:
Shiitake grows as a saprophyte on dead hardwood. He particularly prefers the Pasania-tree (Castanopsis cuspidata) and other asian oaks and beech trees.

Appropriate substrate:
Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder, chestnut, pasania)

 

Usage:
Vital mushroom, edible mushroom

The Shiitake has originally been domiciled in Japan, Korea and China and his special characteristics are known by the population for more than 2000 years.

The smell of this special mushroom is very similar to garlic and is due to an ingredient called Lenthionine. Shiitake counts to the most popular gourmet-mushrooms in the world.


Taxonomy:

Classis: Agaricomycetes
Subclassis: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Agaricales
Familiy: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Lentinula
Spores: white, ovoid to ellipsoid, 5 - 6.5 x 3 - 3.5 µ



Growing conditions

Phase 1: Mycelium growth



Temperature
: 21 - 27°C
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 35 - 70 Days
CO2: >10,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 0 - 1 per hour
Light: 50 - 100 Lux


Phase 2: Arranging of Mycelia / Fruiting initiation


Temperature
: 10 - 16°C for cold weather strains
16 - 21°C for warm weather strains
Humidity: 95 - 100%
Duration: 5 - 7 Days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Fresh air exchange: 4 - 7 per hour
Light: 500 - 2,000 Lux


Phase: Fruiting and Harvest


Temperature
: 16 - 18°C for cold weather strains
21 - 27°C for warm weather strains
Humidity: 60 - 80%
Duration: 5 - 8 days
CO2: <1,000 ppm
Frsh air exchange: 4 - 8 per hour
Light: 500 - 2,000 Lux

Cropping cycle
: 2 - 3 weeks apart for 8 - 12 (16) weeks

Please login first to add a tag.