Oyster mushroom Powder ORGANIC - Pleurotus ostreatus ORGANIC Mushroom Powder Capsules 120 pcs.

31,90 €
0,27 € per 0
including 10% VAT. , plus shipping
Pleurotus dietary supplement, certified organic. Syn.: Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon

For this product you will receive 319 Reward Points

pack(s)
Available now!

Delivery status: In Stock


Organic Oyster Mushroom - mushroom powder capsules

Syn.: Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon

Content:
120 pieces 395 mg each
(300 mg organic mushroom powder, 95 mg vegetable cellulose capsule)

Recommended use:
Take 2 times a day 2 capsules unchewed with water.
Item number: AN216
Shipping weight‍: 0,10 Kg
Product weight‍: 0,08 Kg

About the mushroom

Scientific name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Synonyms: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon, Oyster Shelf, Tree Oyster, Straw Mushroom


Natural habitat:
Mainly on dying or dead broadleaf hardwoods. Common all around the world.


Appropriate substrate:
Straw, paper, coffee pulp, cornstalks, sugarcane bagasse, hardwood (cottonwoods, oaks, alders, maples, aspens, ash, beech, birch, elm, willows, poplars)


Usage:
Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The tree oyster is very simple in cultivation. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust and therefore very popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies become 5 to 15 cm in diameter. The cap is grayish brown to violet. Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.


Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Pleurotaceae
Genus: Pleurotus
Spores: mostly white to grey, 7.5 - 9.5 x 3 - 4 µ, clamp connections present.

Please login first to add a tag.